Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction materials in Czechia face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 23% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,615 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)33.51,615
Procedures with a single bidder23%30%1,615
Awards to a repeat winner70%68%1,934
Distinct winners50721,9821,974
Awards to companies from abroad16%8%1,974
Award relative to estimate (median)83%86%241
Bids from SMEs67%77%1,404
Bids from abroad3%2%1,404

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Construction materials ranks 12 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 70% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction materials in Czechia get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 1,615 awards with a bid count since 2015. 23% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

70% of awards in Construction materials went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Construction materials?

16% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction materials?

The award came in at a median 83% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,974