Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in Czechia face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 16% of procedures ended with a single bidder (14,574 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)53.514,574
Procedures with a single bidder16%30%14,574
Awards to a repeat winner76%68%16,474
Distinct winners2,35821,98216,824
Awards to companies from abroad7%8%16,824
Award relative to estimate (median)82%86%1,836
Bids from SMEs75%77%12,535
Bids from abroad< 1%2%12,535

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Construction work ranks 4 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 76% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in Czechia get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 14,574 awards with a bid count since 2015. 16% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

76% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Construction work?

7% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 82% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 16,824