Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Czechia face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 47% of procedures ended with a single bidder (14,102 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)23.514,102
Procedures with a single bidder47%30%14,102
Awards to a repeat winner69%68%17,449
Distinct winners1,10021,98217,521
Awards to companies from abroad10%8%17,521
Award relative to estimate (median)93%86%4,155
Bids from SMEs51%77%12,618
Bids from abroad2%2%12,618

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 18 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 69% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Czechia get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 14,102 awards with a bid count since 2015. 47% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

69% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Medical equipment & pharma?

10% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 93% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 17,521