Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Czechia face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 14% of procedures ended with a single bidder (14,677 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)43.514,677
Procedures with a single bidder14%30%14,677
Awards to a repeat winner77%68%16,046
Distinct winners2,17621,98216,172
Awards to companies from abroad8%8%16,172
Award relative to estimate (median)76%86%1,326
Bids from SMEs91%77%12,846
Bids from abroad1%2%12,846

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Architecture & engineering ranks 5 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 77% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Czechia get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 14,677 awards with a bid count since 2013. 14% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

77% of awards in Architecture & engineering went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Architecture & engineering?

8% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Architecture & engineering?

The award came in at a median 76% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 16,172