Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Czechia face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 58% of procedures ended with a single bidder (2,523 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)13.52,523
Procedures with a single bidder58%30%2,523
Awards to a repeat winner44%68%3,552
Distinct winners90221,9823,620
Awards to companies from abroad29%8%3,620
Award relative to estimate (median)98%86%1,207
Bids from SMEs84%77%2,286
Bids from abroad5%2%2,286

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Laboratory & optical equipment ranks 36 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 44% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Czechia get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 2,523 awards with a bid count since 2015. 58% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

44% of awards in Laboratory & optical equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Laboratory & optical equipment?

29% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Laboratory & optical equipment?

The award came in at a median 98% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 3,620