Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Office & computing machinery in Czechia face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 23% of procedures ended with a single bidder (5,419 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)33.55,419
Procedures with a single bidder23%30%5,419
Awards to a repeat winner65%68%6,857
Distinct winners83721,9826,938
Awards to companies from abroad6%8%6,938
Award relative to estimate (median)86%86%1,055
Bids from SMEs90%77%4,790
Bids from abroad< 1%2%4,790

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Office & computing machinery ranks 8 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 65% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Office & computing machinery in Czechia get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 5,419 awards with a bid count since 2015. 23% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

65% of awards in Office & computing machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Office & computing machinery?

6% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Office & computing machinery?

The award came in at a median 86% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 6,938