Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Industrial machinery in Czechia face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 49% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,248 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)23.51,248
Procedures with a single bidder49%30%1,248
Awards to a repeat winner40%68%1,421
Distinct winners91121,9821,699
Awards to companies from abroad13%8%1,699
Award relative to estimate (median)94%86%561
Bids from SMEs81%77%1,082
Bids from abroad11%2%1,082

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Industrial machinery ranks 25 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Industrial machinery in Czechia get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 1,248 awards with a bid count since 2015. 49% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

40% of awards in Industrial machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Industrial machinery?

13% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Industrial machinery?

The award came in at a median 94% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,699