Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Electrical machinery in Czechia face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 30% of procedures ended with a single bidder (2,166 awards with a bid count). National average for Czechia across all sectors: 3.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Czechia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)23.52,166
Procedures with a single bidder30%30%2,166
Awards to a repeat winner70%68%2,566
Distinct winners59721,9822,617
Awards to companies from abroad20%8%2,617
Award relative to estimate (median)86%86%453
Bids from SMEs81%77%1,904
Bids from abroad3%2%1,904

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Czechia with a bid count, Electrical machinery ranks 21 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 70% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Electrical machinery in Czechia get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 2,166 awards with a bid count since 2015. 30% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Czechia?

70% of awards in Electrical machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Czechia for Electrical machinery?

20% of awards went to companies based outside Czechia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Electrical machinery?

The award came in at a median 86% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 2,617