Friedrich & ClementBETA

How to find public tenders in Italy (2026)

Updated:

As of 22 October 2026: 2,474 open tenders in Italy with a running deadline, 676 of them below the EU thresholds — contracts that never appear on TED. They come from 3 source portals and are recounted every morning at 07:30 Berlin time. This page explains where Italy publishes, which sectors are tendering right now, and what a foreign bidder needs to know.

2,474
open tenders
676
below threshold
772
new in 7 days
937
deadline within 14 days

Where Italy publishes its tenders

Above the EU thresholds, publication on TED is mandatory — 1,596 open tenders from Italy are there right now. The national portals carry 878 more, including the entire below-threshold market. Reading TED alone shows you the smaller part. (Counted per procedure here; the table counts notices per portal.)

PortalScopeopen nowof which below thresholdPortal
the publishing platform via ANAC PVLnational2,215678pubblicitalegale.anticorruzione.it
TED — Tenders Electronic DailyEU-wide (above threshold)1,604—ted.europa.eu
ANAC — Dettaglio CIGnational332—dettaglio-cig.anticorruzione.it

The table counts notices per portal. The same tender is often published on several portals at once, so the sum is higher than the number of tenders above.

Which sectors are tendering in Italy right now

The twelve largest sectors by open tenders. Each entry leads to the live list for Italy.

Sectoropen nowof which below threshold
Construction work CPV 45483273
Medical equipment & pharma CPV 3347456
Cleaning, environment & waste CPV 9035735
Financial & insurance services CPV 6631256
Architecture & engineering CPV 7125517
Health & social work CPV 8523512
Repair & maintenance CPV 5020512
Business services CPV 7919525
Hotel & restaurant services CPV 5517525
Culture & sport CPV 9215731
Transport equipment CPV 341456
IT services CPV 721345

Largest buyers in Italy with open tenders

Each profile shows open tenders, the purchasing rhythm since 2018 and who has won there before.

  1. E-DISTRIBUZIONE SPA (21)
  2. ESTAR - Ente di Supporto Tecnico Amministrativo Regionale (18)
  3. TRENITALIA S.P.A. (15)
  4. ROMA CAPITALE (14)
  5. RAI RADIOTELEVISIONE ITALIANA S.P.A. (13)
  6. AZIENDA OSPEDALIERA UNIVERSITARIA CITTA' DELLA SALUTE E DELLA SCIENZA DI TORINO (12)
  7. PROVINCIA DI BRESCIA (12)
  8. AZIENDAOSPEDALIERO-UNIVERSITARIA MAGGIORE DELLA CARITA' (12)
  9. COMUNE DI ANDORA (12)
  10. RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA - SOCIETA' PER AZIONI (11)

2026 thresholds: what happens above and below

Since 1 January 2026 the EU thresholds are €5,404,000 for works and €216,000 for supplies and services (net). Above them, TED publication is mandatory; below them, national law decides where a notice appears — and those procedures are just as open to foreign bidders. In Italy, 27% of open tenders are currently below the threshold.

Deadlines, rhythm and competition in Italy

Between publication and submission deadline, Italy typically allows 34 days; for half of all procedures it is between 30 and 39 days (measured on 3,922 procedures with both dates). 0% of open tenders were published on a weekend, so reading on working days misses almost nothing. Knowing a buyer's rhythm means preparing evidence before the notice appears.

By contract type: 16% works, 23% supplies, 60% services. Structured selection criteria are available for 18% of open tenders. Where bidder counts are known, the median is 3 bids per procedure.

Bidding in Italy as a foreign company

Any EU company may bid on any public tender in Italy, below the thresholds included (Articles 18 and 19 of Directive 2014/24/EU). Evidence and references from your home country count in full. The documents are in the national language; we translate the titles and show the selection criteria as structured codes that mean the same thing in every language — available for 455 of the 2,474 open tenders. Submission itself runs through the buyer's portal, which usually requires registration.

Legal basis and sources

The statements on this page rest on the wording of EU procurement law and on our own count, recomputed daily. Both can be checked:

„Contracting authorities shall treat economic operators equally and without discrimination and shall act in a transparent and proportionate manner.“— Article 18(1) of Directive 2014/24/EU, official version

Under Article 19(1), an economic operator entitled under the law of its home Member State to provide the service may not be rejected solely because, under the law of the awarding Member State, it would have to be a particular kind of legal person.

Frequently asked questions

What government tenders are there in Italy right now, and how many?

2,474 procedures with a running deadline, recounted daily at 07:30 Berlin time. 937 of them close within the next 14 days.

How do I find public tenders in Italy, and where are they advertised?

Above the EU thresholds on TED; below them on national portals — the publishing platform via ANAC PVL, ANAC — Dettaglio CIG. Friedrich & Clement reads both layers and merges them into one search.

Are all tenders from Italy on TED?

No. 676 of the 2,474 open tenders are below the threshold and exist only on the national portals.

Who can apply for public tenders in Italy? Can a foreign company?

Anyone entitled to provide the service in its home country — foreign EU companies without restriction, below the thresholds as well. Evidence from the home country is equivalent (Directive 2014/24/EU).

What do I need to bid on a tender in Italy?

Three things: the documents are in the national language; submission runs through the buyer's portal and usually requires registration; the selection criteria are fixed EU codes — for 455 of the open tenders we show them in plain language.

What kind of tenders are most common in Italy?

Construction work with 483 open tenders, followed by Medical equipment & pharma and Cleaning, environment & waste.

How current are these numbers?

They are recomputed nightly from 3 source portals; the most recent notice in the dataset was published on 22/10/2026.

Suggested citation: Friedrich & Clement, "How to find public tenders in Italy", as of 22 October 2026, friedrich-clement.com.

These procedures, every morning at 07:30 as an AI-checked shortlist in your inbox — matched to your profile.
Register now →