Friedrich & ClementBETA

How to find public tenders in Spain (2026)

Updated:

As of 22 October 2026: 6,795 open tenders in Spain with a running deadline, 4,551 of them below the EU thresholds — contracts that never appear on TED. They come from 2 source portals and are recounted every morning at 07:30 Berlin time. This page explains where Spain publishes, which sectors are tendering right now, and what a foreign bidder needs to know.

6,795
open tenders
4,551
below threshold
2,541
new in 7 days
4,027
deadline within 14 days

Where Spain publishes its tenders

Above the EU thresholds, publication on TED is mandatory — 2,148 open tenders from Spain are there right now. The national portals carry 4,647 more, including the entire below-threshold market. Reading TED alone shows you the smaller part. (Counted per procedure here; the table counts notices per portal.)

PortalScopeopen nowof which below thresholdPortal
PLACSP — Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Públiconational5,8714,556contrataciondelestado.es
TED — Tenders Electronic DailyEU-wide (above threshold)2,150—ted.europa.eu

The table counts notices per portal. The same tender is often published on several portals at once, so the sum is higher than the number of tenders above.

Which sectors are tendering in Spain right now

The twelve largest sectors by open tenders. Each entry leads to the live list for Spain.

Sectoropen nowof which below threshold
Construction work CPV 451,5641,381
Repair & maintenance CPV 50616288
Architecture & engineering CPV 71536258
Business services CPV 79531268
Cleaning, environment & waste CPV 90382129
Transport equipment CPV 34376188
Medical equipment & pharma CPV 33334121
IT services CPV 7229897
Health & social work CPV 8527091
Construction materials CPV 44222157
Office & computing machinery CPV 30195103
Furniture & furnishings CPV 39187120

Largest buyers in Spain with open tenders

Each profile shows open tenders, the purchasing rhythm since 2018 and who has won there before.

  1. Empresa de Transformación Agraria S.A.,S.M.E., M.P., (TRAGSA) (94)
  2. Comité Central de Compras de Navantia S.A., S.M.E. (83)
  3. ADIF - Presidencia (35)
  4. Dirección General de Renfe Ingeniería y Mantenimiento Sociedad Mercantil Estatal, S.A. (34)
  5. Compras de la Corporación de Radio y Televisión Española S.A. (29)
  6. Intendente de Ferrol (27)
  7. Servicio de Salud de las Illes Balears (26)
  8. Paradores de Turismo de España, S.M.E., S.A. (26)
  9. Jefatura de Asuntos Económicos de la Guardia Civil (26)
  10. Comité de Dirección Corporativo de Navantia S.A., S.M.E. (26)

2026 thresholds: what happens above and below

Since 1 January 2026 the EU thresholds are €5,404,000 for works and €216,000 for supplies and services (net). Above them, TED publication is mandatory; below them, national law decides where a notice appears — and those procedures are just as open to foreign bidders. In Spain, 67% of open tenders are currently below the threshold.

Deadlines, rhythm and competition in Spain

Between publication and submission deadline, Spain typically allows 28 days; for half of all procedures it is between 18 and 32 days (measured on 6,428 procedures with both dates). 1% of open tenders were published on a weekend, so reading on working days misses almost nothing. Knowing a buyer's rhythm means preparing evidence before the notice appears.

By contract type: 22% works, 32% supplies, 47% services. Structured selection criteria are available for 22% of open tenders. Where bidder counts are known, the median is 3 bids per procedure.

Bidding in Spain as a foreign company

Any EU company may bid on any public tender in Spain, below the thresholds included (Articles 18 and 19 of Directive 2014/24/EU). Evidence and references from your home country count in full. The documents are in the national language; we translate the titles and show the selection criteria as structured codes that mean the same thing in every language — available for 1,499 of the 6,795 open tenders. Submission itself runs through the buyer's portal, which usually requires registration.

Legal basis and sources

The statements on this page rest on the wording of EU procurement law and on our own count, recomputed daily. Both can be checked:

„Contracting authorities shall treat economic operators equally and without discrimination and shall act in a transparent and proportionate manner.“— Article 18(1) of Directive 2014/24/EU, official version

Under Article 19(1), an economic operator entitled under the law of its home Member State to provide the service may not be rejected solely because, under the law of the awarding Member State, it would have to be a particular kind of legal person.

Frequently asked questions

What government tenders are there in Spain right now, and how many?

6,795 procedures with a running deadline, recounted daily at 07:30 Berlin time. 4,027 of them close within the next 14 days.

How do I find public tenders in Spain, and where are they advertised?

Above the EU thresholds on TED; below them on the national portal — PLACSP — Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público. Friedrich & Clement reads both layers and merges them into one search.

Are all tenders from Spain on TED?

No. 4,551 of the 6,795 open tenders are below the threshold and exist only on the national portals.

Who can apply for public tenders in Spain? Can a foreign company?

Anyone entitled to provide the service in its home country — foreign EU companies without restriction, below the thresholds as well. Evidence from the home country is equivalent (Directive 2014/24/EU).

What do I need to bid on a tender in Spain?

Three things: the documents are in the national language; submission runs through the buyer's portal and usually requires registration; the selection criteria are fixed EU codes — for 1,499 of the open tenders we show them in plain language.

What kind of tenders are most common in Spain?

Construction work with 1,564 open tenders, followed by Repair & maintenance and Architecture & engineering.

How current are these numbers?

They are recomputed nightly from 2 source portals; the most recent notice in the dataset was published on 22/10/2026.

Suggested citation: Friedrich & Clement, "How to find public tenders in Spain", as of 22 October 2026, friedrich-clement.com.

These procedures, every morning at 07:30 as an AI-checked shortlist in your inbox — matched to your profile.
Register now →