Friedrich & ClementBETA

How to find public tenders in Belgium (2026)

Updated:

As of 22 October 2026: 2,291 open tenders in Belgium with a running deadline, 1,286 of them below the EU thresholds — contracts that never appear on TED. They come from 2 source portals and are recounted every morning at 07:30 Berlin time. This page explains where Belgium publishes, which sectors are tendering right now, and what a foreign bidder needs to know.

2,291
open tenders
1,286
below threshold
655
new in 7 days
902
deadline within 14 days

Where Belgium publishes its tenders

Above the EU thresholds, publication on TED is mandatory — 949 open tenders from Belgium are there right now. The national portals carry 1,342 more, including the entire below-threshold market. Reading TED alone shows you the smaller part. (Counted per procedure here; the table counts notices per portal.)

PortalScopeopen nowof which below thresholdPortal
BDA / e-Procurement Belgiumnational2,1801,288publicprocurement.be
TED — Tenders Electronic DailyEU-wide (above threshold)950—ted.europa.eu

The table counts notices per portal. The same tender is often published on several portals at once, so the sum is higher than the number of tenders above.

Which sectors are tendering in Belgium right now

The twelve largest sectors by open tenders. Each entry leads to the live list for Belgium.

Sectoropen nowof which below threshold
Construction work CPV 451,018800
Architecture & engineering CPV 7122560
Cleaning, environment & waste CPV 9021443
Business services CPV 7918364
Repair & maintenance CPV 5015219
Medical equipment & pharma CPV 3313012
IT services CPV 7212723
Transport equipment CPV 3412524
Food & beverages CPV 157310
Laboratory & optical equipment CPV 38688
Agricultural services CPV 776317
Financial & insurance services CPV 666114

Largest buyers in Belgium with open tenders

Each profile shows open tenders, the purchasing rhythm since 2018 and who has won there before.

  1. Aquafin NV - Directie Projectmanagement (39)
  2. Vlaamse Overheid (38)
  3. Agentschap voor Natuur en Bos (29)
  4. Enabel (23)
  5. Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij (22)
  6. Mobiliteit en Openbare Werken, Agentschap Wegen en Verkeer (20)
  7. Infrabel Projects South (18)
  8. Service public de wallonie (17)
  9. Ministère de la Défense (15)
  10. SPF Santé Publique Sécurité de la Chaîne Alimentaire et Environnement (15)

2026 thresholds: what happens above and below

Since 1 January 2026 the EU thresholds are €5,404,000 for works and €216,000 for supplies and services (net). Above them, TED publication is mandatory; below them, national law decides where a notice appears — and those procedures are just as open to foreign bidders. In Belgium, 56% of open tenders are currently below the threshold.

Deadlines, rhythm and competition in Belgium

Between publication and submission deadline, Belgium typically allows 34 days; for half of all procedures it is between 30 and 40 days (measured on 2,978 procedures with both dates). 0% of open tenders were published on a weekend, so reading on working days misses almost nothing. Knowing a buyer's rhythm means preparing evidence before the notice appears.

By contract type: 40% works, 23% supplies, 38% services. Structured selection criteria are available for 14% of open tenders. Where bidder counts are known, the median is 4 bids per procedure.

Bidding in Belgium as a foreign company

Any EU company may bid on any public tender in Belgium, below the thresholds included (Articles 18 and 19 of Directive 2014/24/EU). Evidence and references from your home country count in full. The documents are in the national language; we translate the titles and show the selection criteria as structured codes that mean the same thing in every language — available for 320 of the 2,291 open tenders. Submission itself runs through the buyer's portal, which usually requires registration.

Legal basis and sources

The statements on this page rest on the wording of EU procurement law and on our own count, recomputed daily. Both can be checked:

„Contracting authorities shall treat economic operators equally and without discrimination and shall act in a transparent and proportionate manner.“— Article 18(1) of Directive 2014/24/EU, official version

Under Article 19(1), an economic operator entitled under the law of its home Member State to provide the service may not be rejected solely because, under the law of the awarding Member State, it would have to be a particular kind of legal person.

Frequently asked questions

What government tenders are there in Belgium right now, and how many?

2,291 procedures with a running deadline, recounted daily at 07:30 Berlin time. 902 of them close within the next 14 days.

How do I find public tenders in Belgium, and where are they advertised?

Above the EU thresholds on TED; below them on the national portal — BDA / e-Procurement Belgium. Friedrich & Clement reads both layers and merges them into one search.

Are all tenders from Belgium on TED?

No. 1,286 of the 2,291 open tenders are below the threshold and exist only on the national portals.

Who can apply for public tenders in Belgium? Can a foreign company?

Anyone entitled to provide the service in its home country — foreign EU companies without restriction, below the thresholds as well. Evidence from the home country is equivalent (Directive 2014/24/EU).

What do I need to bid on a tender in Belgium?

Three things: the documents are in the national language; submission runs through the buyer's portal and usually requires registration; the selection criteria are fixed EU codes — for 320 of the open tenders we show them in plain language.

What kind of tenders are most common in Belgium?

Construction work with 1,018 open tenders, followed by Architecture & engineering and Cleaning, environment & waste.

How current are these numbers?

They are recomputed nightly from 2 source portals; the most recent notice in the dataset was published on 22/10/2026.

Suggested citation: Friedrich & Clement, "How to find public tenders in Belgium", as of 22 October 2026, friedrich-clement.com.

These procedures, every morning at 07:30 as an AI-checked shortlist in your inbox — matched to your profile.
Register now →