Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for IT services in Poland face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 55% of procedures ended with a single bidder (3,077 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)12.93,077
Procedures with a single bidder55%28%3,077
Awards to a repeat winner39%44%12,825
Distinct winners4,161239,70312,950
Awards to companies from abroad3%2%12,950
Award relative to estimate (median)99%88%554
Bids from SMEs70%65%1,088
Bids from abroad2%2%1,088

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, IT services ranks 42 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 39% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for IT services in Poland get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 3,077 awards with a bid count since 2015. 55% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

39% of awards in IT services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for IT services?

3% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in IT services?

The award came in at a median 99% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 12,950