Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Transport equipment in Poland face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 41% of procedures ended with a single bidder (5,828 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)22.95,828
Procedures with a single bidder41%28%5,828
Awards to a repeat winner23%44%22,948
Distinct winners6,895239,70325,169
Awards to companies from abroad2%2%25,169
Award relative to estimate (median)102%88%773
Bids from SMEs79%65%1,669
Bids from abroad4%2%1,669

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Transport equipment ranks 25 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 23% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Transport equipment in Poland get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 5,828 awards with a bid count since 2015. 41% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

23% of awards in Transport equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Transport equipment?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Transport equipment?

The award came in at a median 102% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 25,169