Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Business services in Poland face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 27% of procedures ended with a single bidder (4,665 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)42.94,665
Procedures with a single bidder27%28%4,665
Awards to a repeat winner35%44%27,252
Distinct winners9,046239,70327,958
Awards to companies from abroad1%2%27,958
Award relative to estimate (median)93%88%684
Bids from SMEs74%65%1,470
Bids from abroad8%2%1,470

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Business services ranks 4 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 35% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Business services in Poland get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 4,665 awards with a bid count since 2015. 27% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

35% of awards in Business services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Business services?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Business services?

The award came in at a median 93% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 27,958