Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Petroleum & fuels in Poland face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 22% of procedures ended with a single bidder (4,505 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)32.94,505
Procedures with a single bidder22%28%4,505
Awards to a repeat winner35%44%24,614
Distinct winners4,422239,70326,102
Awards to companies from abroad1%2%26,102
Award relative to estimate (median)92%88%705
Bids from SMEs64%65%1,023
Bids from abroad1%2%1,023

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Petroleum & fuels ranks 10 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 35% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Petroleum & fuels in Poland get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 4,505 awards with a bid count since 2015. 22% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

35% of awards in Petroleum & fuels went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Petroleum & fuels?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Petroleum & fuels?

The award came in at a median 92% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 26,102