Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Repair & maintenance in Poland face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 44% of procedures ended with a single bidder (8,403 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)22.98,403
Procedures with a single bidder44%28%8,403
Awards to a repeat winner45%44%31,279
Distinct winners9,954239,70331,451
Awards to companies from abroad2%2%31,451
Award relative to estimate (median)99%88%632
Bids from SMEs86%65%2,720
Bids from abroad3%2%2,720

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Repair & maintenance ranks 23 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 45% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Repair & maintenance in Poland get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 8,403 awards with a bid count since 2015. 44% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

45% of awards in Repair & maintenance went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Repair & maintenance?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Repair & maintenance?

The award came in at a median 99% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 31,451