Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Health & social work in Poland face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 44% of procedures ended with a single bidder (9,016 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)22.99,016
Procedures with a single bidder44%28%9,016
Awards to a repeat winner40%44%25,969
Distinct winners12,818239,70326,480
Awards to companies from abroad3%2%26,480
Award relative to estimate (median)50%88%577
Bids from SMEs90%65%3,094
Bids from abroad< 1%2%3,094

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Health & social work ranks 24 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Health & social work in Poland get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 9,016 awards with a bid count since 2015. 44% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

40% of awards in Health & social work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Health & social work?

3% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Health & social work?

The award came in at a median 50% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 26,480