Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Software & IT systems in Poland face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 52% of procedures ended with a single bidder (3,664 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)12.93,664
Procedures with a single bidder52%28%3,664
Awards to a repeat winner31%44%16,118
Distinct winners4,612239,70316,270
Awards to companies from abroad1%2%16,270
Award relative to estimate (median)99%88%470
Bids from SMEs84%65%1,827
Bids from abroad2%2%1,827

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Software & IT systems ranks 41 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 31% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Software & IT systems in Poland get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 3,664 awards with a bid count since 2015. 52% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

31% of awards in Software & IT systems went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Software & IT systems?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Software & IT systems?

The award came in at a median 99% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 16,270