Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Poland face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 45% of procedures ended with a single bidder (5,213 awards with a bid count). National average for Poland across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Poland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)22.95,213
Procedures with a single bidder45%28%5,213
Awards to a repeat winner40%44%19,344
Distinct winners5,068239,70319,572
Awards to companies from abroad3%2%19,572
Award relative to estimate (median)94%88%453
Bids from SMEs93%65%1,674
Bids from abroad3%2%1,674

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Poland with a bid count, Laboratory & optical equipment ranks 27 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Poland get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 5,213 awards with a bid count since 2015. 45% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Poland?

40% of awards in Laboratory & optical equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Poland for Laboratory & optical equipment?

3% of awards went to companies based outside Poland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Laboratory & optical equipment?

The award came in at a median 94% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 19,572