Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Business services in Belgium face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 9% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,999 awards with a bid count). National average for Belgium across all sectors: 3.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Belgium

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)53.81,999
Procedures with a single bidder9%17%1,999
Awards to a repeat winner10%13%2,977
Distinct winners2,13718,5813,179
Awards to companies from abroad29%26%3,179
Award relative to estimate (median)89%82%93
Bids from SMEs14%19%150
Bids from abroad72%61%150

How to read these numbers

Of 35 sectors in Belgium with a bid count, Business services ranks 2 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 10% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Business services in Belgium get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 1,999 awards with a bid count since 2015. 9% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Belgium?

10% of awards in Business services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Belgium for Business services?

29% of awards went to companies based outside Belgium.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Business services?

The award came in at a median 89% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 3,179