Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in Belgium face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 6% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,531 awards with a bid count). National average for Belgium across all sectors: 3.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Belgium

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)43.81,531
Procedures with a single bidder6%17%1,531
Awards to a repeat winner15%13%2,436
Distinct winners1,68118,5812,676
Awards to companies from abroad11%26%2,676
Award relative to estimate (median)90%82%76
Bids from SMEs–19%11
Bids from abroad–61%11

How to read these numbers

Of 35 sectors in Belgium with a bid count, Construction work ranks 6 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 15% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in Belgium get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 1,531 awards with a bid count since 2015. 6% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Belgium?

15% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Belgium for Construction work?

11% of awards went to companies based outside Belgium.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 90% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 2,676