Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for IT services in Belgium face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 18% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,475 awards with a bid count). National average for Belgium across all sectors: 3.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Belgium

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)53.81,475
Procedures with a single bidder18%17%1,475
Awards to a repeat winner17%13%2,087
Distinct winners1,30818,5812,180
Awards to companies from abroad29%26%2,180
Award relative to estimate (median)83%82%113
Bids from SMEs12%19%159
Bids from abroad57%61%159

How to read these numbers

Of 35 sectors in Belgium with a bid count, IT services ranks 4 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 17% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for IT services in Belgium get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 1,475 awards with a bid count since 2015. 18% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Belgium?

17% of awards in IT services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Belgium for IT services?

29% of awards went to companies based outside Belgium.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in IT services?

The award came in at a median 83% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 2,180