Starter batteries
Starterbatterien
Germany · how to bid here →
Your path to submission
- Deadline: 19 October at 10:00 — 43 days left.
- You submit on e-Vergabe des Bundes — not here and not by e-mail. ↗
- Offer and evidence in: DEU.
- Collect your evidence — use the eligibility analysis above: it lists the requirements and, for known certificates, how to get them.
Compiled automatically from notice and documents — no guarantee; the procedure's wording is binding.
Clement What the numbers say about this buyer
- 66% of this buyer's awards went to companies that had already won here before (1,868 awards since 2017, spread over 632 companies). That is well above the national norm (46%) — newcomers have a harder time here than elsewhere.n = 1,868 awards since 2017
- 138% of the bids received came from small and medium-sized enterprises (212 procedures with a bid mix). Country: 184%.n = 212
- The median procedure drew 2 bids (1,478 procedures with a bid count); 37% ended with a single bidder. Country: median 2.4 bids.n = 1,478
- Across 11 procedures with structured selection criteria, this buyer most often required: Professional liability insurance (4 of 11), Trade register enrolment (3 of 11), References: supplies (3 of 11), Minimum annual turnover (3 of 11).n = 11
- 3% of awards went to companies from abroad (1,868 awards with a known winner country). National average: 1%.n = 1,868
From this buyer's documented awards; comparison values from the same sector and country. Not a forecast, not legal advice. As of 06/09/2026.
Clement
References and certificates from your home country count fully across the EU — that is what European procurement law is for.
Foreign bidders
In Germany, 5,735 contracts went to foreign companies over the last 3 years (of 705,081 recorded awards) — mostly from Austria, Poland, Italy.
Measured from linked award data; foreign winners bidding through a local subsidiary count as domestic — the true share is higher.
What the buyer is looking for
Lieferung von Antriebs- und Starterbatterien für KfZ
Description as published (DE). From the TED — Tenders Electronic Daily version of this same notice.
What you must prove — eligibility criteria
From the notice of the same procedure on TED — Tenders Electronic Daily.
›
Environmental management
ISO 14001, EMAS oder vergleichbar
›
References: supplies
Referenz zu Art und Umfang vergleichbarer Aufträge der letzten drei Jahre
›
Independent environmental certificate (ISO 14001 / EMAS)
ISO 14001, EMAS oder vergleichbar
Requirement texts are quoted in the notice's original language — the official wording is binding.
Contract
BuyerGeneralzolldirektion Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle der Bundesfinanzverwaltung
TypeServices
Estimated valuevalue not published
Published4 September 2026
Who has won here before
| Company | Awards | Period |
|---|---|---|
| BMW AG | 74 | 2018–2026 |
| Ford-Werke GmbH | 56 | 2020–2026 |
| Schiffswerft von Cölln GmbH & Co. · Hamburg | 56 | 2016–2026 |
| Volkswagen AG · Wolfsburg | 45 | 2016–2026 |
| Mercedes-Benz AG | 44 | 2024–2026 |
From 13.7M documented awards · regular winners know this buyer's requirements — that is your competition.
43
days until the deadline — Monday 19 October at 10:00
How to bid
Guide: how to apply on e-Vergabe des Bundes (evergabe-online.de) → Registration, signature, fees — from the operator's bidder manual.
Read the full notice — Original + documents
Goes directly to this tender on e-Vergabe des Bundes. The full specification and all annexes are there.
Tender documents — direct download
Specifications and annexes hosted by the buyer — usually accessible without registration. From the TED — Tenders Electronic Daily version of this same notice.
Official notice
e-Vergabe des Bundes ↗Submission portal
Tenders like this, every morning at 7:30 in your inbox.
Register now →