Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for IT services in Lithuania face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 54% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,369 awards with a bid count). National average for Lithuania across all sectors: 2.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Lithuania

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)12.81,369
Procedures with a single bidder54%27%1,369
Awards to a repeat winner37%48%1,560
Distinct winners5808,3251,581
Awards to companies from abroad15%8%1,581
Award relative to estimate (median)95%83%288
Bids from SMEs–89%20
Bids from abroad–39%20

How to read these numbers

Of 31 sectors in Lithuania with a bid count, IT services ranks 28 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 37% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for IT services in Lithuania get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 1,369 awards with a bid count since 2023. 54% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Lithuania?

37% of awards in IT services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Lithuania for IT services?

15% of awards went to companies based outside Lithuania.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in IT services?

The award came in at a median 95% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,581