Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Lithuania face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 21% of procedures ended with a single bidder (7,678 awards with a bid count). National average for Lithuania across all sectors: 2.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Lithuania

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)32.87,678
Procedures with a single bidder21%27%7,678
Awards to a repeat winner58%48%9,018
Distinct winners1,1308,3259,044
Awards to companies from abroad9%8%9,044
Award relative to estimate (median)82%83%362
Bids from SMEs–89%27
Bids from abroad–39%27

How to read these numbers

Of 31 sectors in Lithuania with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 4 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 58% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Lithuania get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 7,678 awards with a bid count since 2021. 21% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Lithuania?

58% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Lithuania for Medical equipment & pharma?

9% of awards went to companies based outside Lithuania.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 82% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 9,044