Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Transport equipment in Lithuania face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 26% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,058 awards with a bid count). National average for Lithuania across all sectors: 2.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Lithuania

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)32.81,058
Procedures with a single bidder26%27%1,058
Awards to a repeat winner36%48%1,245
Distinct winners5328,3251,287
Awards to companies from abroad8%8%1,287
Award relative to estimate (median)89%83%141
Bids from SMEs–89%3
Bids from abroad–39%3

How to read these numbers

Of 31 sectors in Lithuania with a bid count, Transport equipment ranks 7 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 36% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Transport equipment in Lithuania get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 1,058 awards with a bid count since 2023. 26% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Lithuania?

36% of awards in Transport equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Lithuania for Transport equipment?

8% of awards went to companies based outside Lithuania.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Transport equipment?

The award came in at a median 89% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,287