Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in Lithuania face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 14% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,447 awards with a bid count). National average for Lithuania across all sectors: 2.8 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Lithuania

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)32.81,447
Procedures with a single bidder14%27%1,447
Awards to a repeat winner52%48%1,756
Distinct winners5938,3251,781
Awards to companies from abroad2%8%1,781
Award relative to estimate (median)77%83%244
Bids from SMEs–89%2
Bids from abroad–39%2

How to read these numbers

Of 31 sectors in Lithuania with a bid count, Construction work ranks 6 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 52% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in Lithuania get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 1,447 awards with a bid count since 2022. 14% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Lithuania?

52% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Lithuania for Construction work?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Lithuania.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 77% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,781