Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Cleaning, environment & waste in Denmark face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 10% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,106 awards with a bid count). National average for Denmark across all sectors: 6.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Denmark

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)46.91,106
Procedures with a single bidder10%14%1,106
Awards to a repeat winner13%33%1,142
Distinct winners5496,3741,211
Awards to companies from abroad5%17%1,211
Award relative to estimate (median)93%86%202
Bids from SMEs70%56%495
Bids from abroad< 1%12%495

How to read these numbers

Of 24 sectors in Denmark with a bid count, Cleaning, environment & waste ranks 11 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 13% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Cleaning, environment & waste in Denmark get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 1,106 awards with a bid count since 2021. 10% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Denmark?

13% of awards in Cleaning, environment & waste went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Denmark for Cleaning, environment & waste?

5% of awards went to companies based outside Denmark.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Cleaning, environment & waste?

The award came in at a median 93% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,211