Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Denmark face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 7% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,188 awards with a bid count). National average for Denmark across all sectors: 6.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Denmark

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)56.91,188
Procedures with a single bidder7%14%1,188
Awards to a repeat winner27%33%1,231
Distinct winners4466,3741,290
Awards to companies from abroad34%17%1,290
Award relative to estimate (median)80%86%260
Bids from SMEs31%56%315
Bids from abroad2%12%315

How to read these numbers

Of 24 sectors in Denmark with a bid count, Architecture & engineering ranks 5 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 27% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Denmark get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 1,188 awards with a bid count since 2023. 7% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Denmark?

27% of awards in Architecture & engineering went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Denmark for Architecture & engineering?

34% of awards went to companies based outside Denmark.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Architecture & engineering?

The award came in at a median 80% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,290