Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Denmark face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 12% of procedures ended with a single bidder (2,273 awards with a bid count). National average for Denmark across all sectors: 6.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Denmark

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)46.92,273
Procedures with a single bidder12%14%2,273
Awards to a repeat winner67%33%2,360
Distinct winners4486,3742,368
Awards to companies from abroad32%17%2,368
Award relative to estimate (median)60%86%131
Bids from SMEs83%56%1,749
Bids from abroad28%12%1,749

How to read these numbers

Of 24 sectors in Denmark with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 9 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 67% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Denmark get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 2,273 awards with a bid count since 2023. 12% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Denmark?

67% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Denmark for Medical equipment & pharma?

32% of awards went to companies based outside Denmark.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 60% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 2,368