Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in Denmark face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 8% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,174 awards with a bid count). National average for Denmark across all sectors: 6.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Denmark

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)46.91,174
Procedures with a single bidder8%14%1,174
Awards to a repeat winner17%33%1,187
Distinct winners6826,3741,318
Awards to companies from abroad3%17%1,318
Award relative to estimate (median)92%86%279
Bids from SMEs34%56%481
Bids from abroad< 1%12%481

How to read these numbers

Of 24 sectors in Denmark with a bid count, Construction work ranks 10 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 17% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in Denmark get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 1,174 awards with a bid count since 2020. 8% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Denmark?

17% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Denmark for Construction work?

3% of awards went to companies based outside Denmark.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 92% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,318