Friedrich & ClementBETA
SearchTendersBuyersCompaniesGuidesDEENFRPLSign inRegister now
Tenders›Industrial machinery · DE

R290 Supermarket refrigeration - Uganda

Germany · how to bid here →

Your path to submission

  1. Deadline: 6 October at 10:00 — 30 days left.
  2. You submit on Vergabemarktplatz (cosinex) — not here and not by e-mail. ↗ Free bidder account on the cosinex platform required (created instantly); offers go through the bidding tool, usually plain text form suffices — no qualified signature. Sort out account and signature first — not on submission day.
  3. Collect your evidence — use the eligibility analysis above: it lists the requirements and, for known certificates, how to get them.
Compiled automatically from notice and documents — no guarantee; the procedure's wording is binding.

Clement What the numbers say about this buyer

  • In this sector the buyer awards roughly every 4 months (34 awards, most recently August 2026) — the next award is due around January 2027 by that rhythm. The last award went to Aramark GmbH.n = 34
  • 61% of this buyer's awards went to companies that had already won here before (3,938 awards since 2017, spread over 1,537 companies). That is well above the sector norm (39%) — newcomers have a harder time here than elsewhere.n = 3,938 awards since 2017
  • The median procedure drew 3 bids (3,216 procedures with a bid count); 28% ended with a single bidder. Sector: median 1 bids.n = 3,216
  • 26% of the bids received came from other countries (130 procedures with a bid mix) — all bidders, not just the winners. Sector: 16%.n = 130
  • The award came in at a median 100% of the estimated value (294 awards with both estimate and value) — pricing at the estimate is usually about right here. Sector: 100%.n = 294

From this buyer's documented awards; comparison values from the same sector and country. Not a forecast, not legal advice. As of 06/09/2026.

Clement
When comparable contracts were last awarded here, usually only 2 offers came in — a solid bid has real chances.
References and certificates from your home country count fully across the EU — that is what European procurement law is for.

Foreign bidders

In Germany · Industrial machinery, 225 contracts went to foreign companies over the last 3 years (of 6,724 recorded awards) — mostly from Switzerland, France, United States.

Typical field: median 2 (from 40 awards).

Measured from linked award data; foreign winners bidding through a local subsidiary count as domestic — the true share is higher.

What the buyer is looking for

Supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and training for a R290 Supermarket refrigeration system in Kampala, Uganda Beschreibung der Beschaffung (Art und Umfang der Dienstleistung bzw. Angabe der Bedürfnisse und Anforderungen) Supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and training for a R290 Supermarket refrigeration system in Kampala, Uganda Umfang der Auftragsvergabe Geschätzter Wert ohne MwSt. EUR Laufzeit des Vertrags, der Rahmenvereinbarung oder des dynamischen Beschaffungssystems Laufzeit Laufzeit in Monaten Laufzeit in Monaten 4 Der Auftrag kann verlängert werden Bitte warten...

Description as published (DE).

Eligibility analysis from the tender documents

Contract

BuyerDeutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
TypeSupplies
Estimated valuevalue not published
Published5 September 2026
CategoryIndustrial machinery · CPV 42000000

Who has won here before

CompanyAwardsPeriod
GFA Consulting Group GmbH3762010–2026
GOPA Consultants1172010–2026
GOPA Worldwide Consultants GmbH · Bad Homburg v. d. Höhe732018–2026
AFC Agriculture and Finance Consultants GmbH · Bonn592017–2026
AMBERO Consulting Gesellschaft mbH · Kronberg im Taunus462016–2026
From 13.7M documented awards · regular winners know this buyer's requirements — that is your competition.

How often this buyer tenders this

201915
20209
202110
202224
202324
202430
202520
202623

Who knows the rhythm prepares instead of reacting.

30
days until the deadline — Tuesday 6 October at 10:00

How to bid

Guide: how to apply on cosinex Vergabemarktplatz / DTVP → Registration, signature, fees — from the operator's bidder manual.

Read the full notice — Original + documents
Goes directly to this tender on Vergabemarktplatz (cosinex). The full specification and all annexes are there.

Tender documents — direct download

Tender documents from the buyer ↗
Specifications and annexes hosted by the buyer — usually accessible without registration.
Tenders like this, every morning at 7:30 in your inbox.
Register now →
Common questions
?How do I find public tenders in Europe?→?What are the EU procurement thresholds for 2026?→?What documents do I need to bid on a tender?→?Which German procurement portals are there?→?What is below-threshold procurement?→?Do I need a limited company to bid?→?Is there a free tender database for the EU?→
Friedrich & ClementEuropean public tenders, collected and searchable — 73 portals, 27 countries.
ProductSearchBuyersCompaniesData feedAPIAbout
FindCountry by countryBy country & sectorGerman portals by stateBelow-threshold tenders in EuropeSearch services compared
ApplyPortal by portalSelection criteria explainedEU thresholds 2026Do I need a limited company?Certificates: ISO 9001, 14001, 27001Rhythm and deadlines
UnderstandMarket norm by sector and countryGlossaryFactsSourcesMethodologyThe dataHow it worksThe Daily Tender
LegalImprintPrivacyTerms
Signup, search and the morning edition are available in English. Legal pages are provided in German.