Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Italy face?

A median of 6 bids per procedure; 8% of procedures ended with a single bidder (11,071 awards with a bid count). National average for Italy across all sectors: 4.6 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Italy

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)64.611,071
Procedures with a single bidder8%19%11,071
Awards to a repeat winner43%24%29,219
Distinct winners4,76575,64729,401
Awards to companies from abroad2%2%29,401
Award relative to estimate (median)50%64%1,299
Bids from SMEs58%53%339
Bids from abroad10%7%339

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Italy with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 3 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 43% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Italy get?

A median of 6 bids per procedure, measured on 11,071 awards with a bid count since 2016. 8% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Italy?

43% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Italy for Medical equipment & pharma?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Italy.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 50% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 29,401