Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Greece face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 65% of procedures ended with a single bidder (11,422 awards with a bid count). National average for Greece across all sectors: 1 bid.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Greece

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)1111,422
Procedures with a single bidder65%71%11,422
Awards to a repeat winner53%69%29,888
Distinct winners9,683178,09330,026
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%30,026
Award relative to estimate (median)64%81%102
Bids from SMEs100%91%577
Bids from abroad< 1%5%577

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Greece with a bid count, Architecture & engineering ranks 7 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 53% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Greece get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 11,422 awards with a bid count since 2014. 65% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Greece?

53% of awards in Architecture & engineering went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Greece for Architecture & engineering?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Greece.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Architecture & engineering?

The award came in at a median 64% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 30,026