Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Greece face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 64% of procedures ended with a single bidder (72,741 awards with a bid count). National average for Greece across all sectors: 1 bid.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Greece

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)1172,741
Procedures with a single bidder64%71%72,741
Awards to a repeat winner86%69%221,686
Distinct winners7,137178,093221,781
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%221,781
Award relative to estimate (median)54%81%428
Bids from SMEs93%91%850
Bids from abroad5%5%850

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Greece with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 1 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 86% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Greece get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 72,741 awards with a bid count since 2015. 64% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Greece?

86% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Greece for Medical equipment & pharma?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Greece.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 54% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 221,781