Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Office & computing machinery in Greece face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 55% of procedures ended with a single bidder (8,085 awards with a bid count). National average for Greece across all sectors: 1 bid.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Greece

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)118,085
Procedures with a single bidder55%71%8,085
Awards to a repeat winner61%69%21,813
Distinct winners4,015178,09321,918
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%21,918
Award relative to estimate (median)68%81%105
Bids from SMEs71%91%120
Bids from abroad< 1%5%120

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Greece with a bid count, Office & computing machinery ranks 9 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 61% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Office & computing machinery in Greece get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 8,085 awards with a bid count since 2018. 55% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Greece?

61% of awards in Office & computing machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Greece for Office & computing machinery?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Greece.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Office & computing machinery?

The award came in at a median 68% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 21,918