Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Transport equipment in Greece face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 77% of procedures ended with a single bidder (12,097 awards with a bid count). National average for Greece across all sectors: 1 bid.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Greece

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)1112,097
Procedures with a single bidder77%71%12,097
Awards to a repeat winner70%69%33,893
Distinct winners7,975178,09333,938
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%33,938
Award relative to estimate (median)85%81%287
Bids from SMEs83%91%179
Bids from abroad11%5%179

How to read these numbers

Of 45 sectors in Greece with a bid count, Transport equipment ranks 6 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 70% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Transport equipment in Greece get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 12,097 awards with a bid count since 2013. 77% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Greece?

70% of awards in Transport equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Greece for Transport equipment?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Greece.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Transport equipment?

The award came in at a median 85% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 33,938