Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Cleaning, environment & waste in France face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 12% of procedures ended with a single bidder (9,587 awards with a bid count). National average for France across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide France

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)44.99,587
Procedures with a single bidder12%9%9,587
Awards to a repeat winner26%25%10,666
Distinct winners5,421101,76911,105
Awards to companies from abroad4%5%11,105
Award relative to estimate (median)64%67%879
Bids from SMEs60%63%1,035
Bids from abroad5%7%1,035

How to read these numbers

Of 43 sectors in France with a bid count, Cleaning, environment & waste ranks 11 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 26% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Cleaning, environment & waste in France get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 9,587 awards with a bid count since 2020. 12% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in France?

26% of awards in Cleaning, environment & waste went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in France for Cleaning, environment & waste?

4% of awards went to companies based outside France.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Cleaning, environment & waste?

The award came in at a median 64% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 11,105