Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Business services in France face?

A median of 6 bids per procedure; 7% of procedures ended with a single bidder (10,867 awards with a bid count). National average for France across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide France

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)64.910,867
Procedures with a single bidder7%9%10,867
Awards to a repeat winner19%25%12,296
Distinct winners7,792101,76912,762
Awards to companies from abroad6%5%12,762
Award relative to estimate (median)67%67%1,049
Bids from SMEs61%63%1,253
Bids from abroad7%7%1,253

How to read these numbers

Of 43 sectors in France with a bid count, Business services ranks 4 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 19% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Business services in France get?

A median of 6 bids per procedure, measured on 10,867 awards with a bid count since 2016. 7% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in France?

19% of awards in Business services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in France for Business services?

6% of awards went to companies based outside France.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Business services?

The award came in at a median 67% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 12,762