Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in France face?

A median of 6 bids per procedure; 2% of procedures ended with a single bidder (42,260 awards with a bid count). National average for France across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide France

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)64.942,260
Procedures with a single bidder2%9%42,260
Awards to a repeat winner25%25%48,478
Distinct winners23,273101,76949,133
Awards to companies from abroad4%5%49,133
Award relative to estimate (median)63%67%1,503
Bids from SMEs75%63%4,263
Bids from abroad6%7%4,263

How to read these numbers

Of 43 sectors in France with a bid count, Construction work ranks 3 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 25% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in France get?

A median of 6 bids per procedure, measured on 42,260 awards with a bid count since 2017. 2% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in France?

25% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in France for Construction work?

4% of awards went to companies based outside France.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 63% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 49,133