Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in France face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 26% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,558 awards with a bid count). National average for France across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide France

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)34.91,558
Procedures with a single bidder26%9%1,558
Awards to a repeat winner20%25%1,696
Distinct winners1,142101,7691,777
Awards to companies from abroad20%5%1,777
Award relative to estimate (median)91%67%139
Bids from SMEs23%63%161
Bids from abroad4%7%161

How to read these numbers

Of 43 sectors in France with a bid count, Laboratory & optical equipment ranks 28 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 20% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in France get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 1,558 awards with a bid count since 2020. 26% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in France?

20% of awards in Laboratory & optical equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in France for Laboratory & optical equipment?

20% of awards went to companies based outside France.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Laboratory & optical equipment?

The award came in at a median 91% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,777