Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Electrical machinery in France face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 16% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,323 awards with a bid count). National average for France across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide France

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)34.91,323
Procedures with a single bidder16%9%1,323
Awards to a repeat winner23%25%1,523
Distinct winners934101,7691,572
Awards to companies from abroad12%5%1,572
Award relative to estimate (median)56%67%101
Bids from SMEs39%63%159
Bids from abroad28%7%159

How to read these numbers

Of 43 sectors in France with a bid count, Electrical machinery ranks 29 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 23% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Electrical machinery in France get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 1,323 awards with a bid count since 2023. 16% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in France?

23% of awards in Electrical machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in France for Electrical machinery?

12% of awards went to companies based outside France.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Electrical machinery?

The award came in at a median 56% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,572