Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Agricultural services in Germany face?

A median of 6 bids per procedure; 12% of procedures ended with a single bidder (11,831 awards with a bid count). National average for Germany across all sectors: 3.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Germany

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)63.111,831
Procedures with a single bidder12%32%11,831
Awards to a repeat winner52%45%12,045
Distinct winners4,461203,47712,386
Awards to companies from abroad2%1%12,386
Award relative to estimate (median)61%86%546
Notice to award (median)69 days89 days3,421
Bids from SMEs91%75%2,036
Bids from abroad5%3%2,036

How to read these numbers

Of 44 sectors in Germany with a bid count, Agricultural services ranks 1 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 52% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Agricultural services in Germany get?

A median of 6 bids per procedure, measured on 11,831 awards with a bid count since 2016. 12% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Germany?

52% of awards in Agricultural services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Germany for Agricultural services?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Germany.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Agricultural services?

The award came in at a median 61% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 12,386