Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Repair & maintenance in Germany face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 39% of procedures ended with a single bidder (10,275 awards with a bid count). National average for Germany across all sectors: 3.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Germany

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)23.110,275
Procedures with a single bidder39%32%10,275
Awards to a repeat winner52%45%12,037
Distinct winners5,282203,47712,413
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%12,413
Award relative to estimate (median)81%86%334
Notice to award (median)83 days89 days1,701
Bids from SMEs68%75%1,348
Bids from abroad< 1%3%1,348

How to read these numbers

Of 44 sectors in Germany with a bid count, Repair & maintenance ranks 18 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 52% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Repair & maintenance in Germany get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 10,275 awards with a bid count since 2011. 39% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Germany?

52% of awards in Repair & maintenance went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Germany for Repair & maintenance?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Germany.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Repair & maintenance?

The award came in at a median 81% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 12,413