Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Office & computing machinery in Germany face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 33% of procedures ended with a single bidder (12,491 awards with a bid count). National average for Germany across all sectors: 3.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Germany

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)23.112,491
Procedures with a single bidder33%32%12,491
Awards to a repeat winner40%45%12,129
Distinct winners4,378203,47712,920
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%12,920
Award relative to estimate (median)83%86%882
Notice to award (median)82 days89 days2,508
Bids from SMEs54%75%1,517
Bids from abroad3%3%1,517

How to read these numbers

Of 44 sectors in Germany with a bid count, Office & computing machinery ranks 17 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Office & computing machinery in Germany get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 12,491 awards with a bid count since 2010. 33% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Germany?

40% of awards in Office & computing machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Germany for Office & computing machinery?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Germany.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Office & computing machinery?

The award came in at a median 83% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 12,920