Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Software & IT systems in Germany face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 53% of procedures ended with a single bidder (15,249 awards with a bid count). National average for Germany across all sectors: 3.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Germany

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)13.115,249
Procedures with a single bidder53%32%15,249
Awards to a repeat winner45%45%14,969
Distinct winners5,303203,47715,907
Awards to companies from abroad2%1%15,907
Award relative to estimate (median)91%86%804
Notice to award (median)80 days89 days2,935
Bids from SMEs51%75%1,863
Bids from abroad6%3%1,863

How to read these numbers

Of 44 sectors in Germany with a bid count, Software & IT systems ranks 40 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 45% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Software & IT systems in Germany get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 15,249 awards with a bid count since 2013. 53% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Germany?

45% of awards in Software & IT systems went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Germany for Software & IT systems?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Germany.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Software & IT systems?

The award came in at a median 91% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 15,907