Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Furniture & furnishings in Germany face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 31% of procedures ended with a single bidder (10,109 awards with a bid count). National average for Germany across all sectors: 3.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Germany

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)23.110,109
Procedures with a single bidder31%32%10,109
Awards to a repeat winner40%45%10,110
Distinct winners4,277203,47710,532
Awards to companies from abroad1%1%10,532
Award relative to estimate (median)81%86%508
Notice to award (median)80 days89 days2,157
Bids from SMEs88%75%1,375
Bids from abroad5%3%1,375

How to read these numbers

Of 44 sectors in Germany with a bid count, Furniture & furnishings ranks 19 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Furniture & furnishings in Germany get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 10,109 awards with a bid count since 2013. 31% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Germany?

40% of awards in Furniture & furnishings went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Germany for Furniture & furnishings?

1% of awards went to companies based outside Germany.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Furniture & furnishings?

The award came in at a median 81% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 10,532