Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Germany face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 67% of procedures ended with a single bidder (11,572 awards with a bid count). National average for Germany across all sectors: 3.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Germany

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)13.111,572
Procedures with a single bidder67%32%11,572
Awards to a repeat winner40%45%11,472
Distinct winners3,994203,47712,084
Awards to companies from abroad5%1%12,084
Award relative to estimate (median)98%86%843
Notice to award (median)69 days89 days2,046
Bids from SMEs60%75%1,398
Bids from abroad16%3%1,398

How to read these numbers

Of 44 sectors in Germany with a bid count, Laboratory & optical equipment ranks 41 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Germany get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 11,572 awards with a bid count since 2016. 67% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Germany?

40% of awards in Laboratory & optical equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Germany for Laboratory & optical equipment?

5% of awards went to companies based outside Germany.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Laboratory & optical equipment?

The award came in at a median 98% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 12,084