Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Sweden face?

A median of 9 bids per procedure; 6% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,221 awards with a bid count). National average for Sweden across all sectors: 7.4 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Sweden

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)97.41,221
Procedures with a single bidder6%12%1,221
Awards to a repeat winner16%8%1,214
Distinct winners5404,4371,221
Awards to companies from abroad12%10%1,221
Award relative to estimate (median)97%89%42
Bids from SMEs1%6%80
Bids from abroad0%2%80

How to read these numbers

Of 14 sectors in Sweden with a bid count, Architecture & engineering ranks 4 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 16% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Sweden get?

A median of 9 bids per procedure, measured on 1,221 awards with a bid count since 2020. 6% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Sweden?

16% of awards in Architecture & engineering went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Sweden for Architecture & engineering?

12% of awards went to companies based outside Sweden.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Architecture & engineering?

The award came in at a median 97% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,221