Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Portugal face?

A median of 1 bid per procedure; 58% of procedures ended with a single bidder (5,026 awards with a bid count). National average for Portugal across all sectors: 2.5 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Portugal

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)12.55,026
Procedures with a single bidder58%39%5,026
Awards to a repeat winner50%35%5,103
Distinct winners1,75010,9435,142
Awards to companies from abroad10%8%5,142
Award relative to estimate (median)72%82%442
Bids from SMEs89%81%1,773
Bids from abroad2%2%1,773

How to read these numbers

Of 27 sectors in Portugal with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 24 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 50% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Portugal get?

A median of 1 bid per procedure, measured on 5,026 awards with a bid count since 2022. 58% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Portugal?

50% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Portugal for Medical equipment & pharma?

10% of awards went to companies based outside Portugal.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 72% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 5,142